2018 Athletics Results

/2018 Athletics Results

2018 Athletics Results

2018-03-08T19:34:31+00:00 March 8th, 2018|Tags: , |

This year we offered the students a choice of entering the athletics in a competitive environment or a social environment. This worked well with just on a third of the students competing in the competitive environment and the rest participating socially and gaining house points by completing each event offered.

Tournament House Results

1st Place – Lewis – 2883.5 points

2nd Place – Turner – 2367.67 points

3rd Place – Shelford – 2120.5 points

4th Place – Setu – 2016.34 points


Tournament Champions

Tournament Champion – Adi McGoon (Turner)

Tournament Track Champion – Genica Chan (Setu)

Tournament Field Champion – Jordana Falconer (Lewis)

Over 16 Boys Champion – Jack Harley (Turner)

Over 16 Boys Track Champion – Jack Harley (Turner) and   Tame Halloumis (Turner

Over 16 Boys Field Champion – Lachlan Hickford (Lewis)

Over 16 Girls Champion – Christina Fifita (Shelford)

Over 16 Girls Track Champion – Christina Fifita (Shelford)

Over 16 Girls Field Champion – Aimee Musson-Polwart   (Setu)

Under 16 Boys Champion – Tyler Dempsey (Setu)

Under 16 Boys Track Champion – Sohil Kumar (Lewis)

Under 16 Boys Field Champion – Reuben Hunter (Lewis)

Under 16 Girls Champion – Haylee Goodman (Setu)

Under 16 Girls Track Champion – Haylee Goodman (Setu)

Under 16 Girls Field Champion – Jordana Falconer (Lewis)

Under 15 Boys Champion – Jayton Lawrie (Shelford)

Under 15 Boys Track Champion – Jayton Lawrie (Shelford)

Under15 Boys Field Champion – Tevita Tatu (Turner)

Under 15 Girls Champion – Adi McGoon (Turner)

Under 15 Girls Track Champion – Adi McGoon (Turner)

Under 15 Girls Field Champion – Mara Foroti (Lewis)

Under 14 Boys Champion – Driaan Meintjes (Lewis)

Under 14 Boys Track Champion – Caleb Deans (Lewis)

Under 14 Boys Field Champion – Driaan Meintjes (Lewis)

Under 14 Girls Champion – Dylan Geldard (Lewis)

Under 14 Girls Track Champion – Dylan Geldard (Lewis)

Under 14 Girls Field Champion – Taianu McIlroy (Shelford)       and Georgia Dellaway (Shelford)

Year 8 Boys Champion – Edrian Pineda (Lewis)

Year 8 Boys Track Champion – Aron Perez (Turner)

Year 8 Boys Field Champion – Matthew Alegre (Turner)

Year 8 Girls Champion – Genica Chan (Setu)

Year 8 Girls Track Champion – Genica Chan (Setu)

Year 8 Girls Field Champion – Kyra-Lee Westland (Turner)

Year 7 Boys Champion – Axle Brigs Sangalang (Shelford)   and Tai Coleman (Turner)

Year 7 Boys Track Champion – Waisea Henry (Lewis)

Year 7 Boys Field Champion – Axle Brigs Sangalang  (Shelford) and Lasa Tuliakiono (Shelford)

Year 7 Girls Champion – Mikayla Falconer (Lewis)

Year 7 Girls Track Champion – Shontelle Templeton (Turner)

Year 7 Girls Field Champion – Jaz Collie-Case (Setu)

By Ian Hilliard