Hornby High School

Our Staff

At our school, every student is known and valued as an individual, and personalized pathways – academic, cultural, sporting – are created. We are proud to be a diverse, friendly school and a place where the needs of each individual student are at the forefront of everything we do. We are proud to be a school where all students can make their mark and set their direction for life after secondary school.

Leadership Team

Mr R. Sutton
Mr R. SuttonPrincipal
Extn: 821
Mrs K. Wheeler
Mrs K. WheelerDeputy Principal
Extn: 823
Mr J. Goodfellow
Mr J. GoodfellowDeputy Principal
Extn: 919
Mr S. Scott
Mr S. ScottDeputy Principal
Extn: 817
Mrs L. Tafau
Mrs L. TafauAssistant Principal
Extn: 904

Office & Administration

Mrs S. Martin
Mrs S. Martin Executive Officer
Mrs C. Soper
Mrs C. SoperAttendance Officer
Mrs L. Madsen
Mrs L. MadsenBursar
Mrs J. Bykerk
Mrs J. Bykerk Principal’s PA
Ms A. Cosgrove
Ms A. CosgroveOffice Reception
Mr R. Murfitt
Mr R. MurfittNetwork & Timetable
Ms N. Sowman
Ms N. SowmanLearning Commons Co-ordinator
Ms M. Olliver
Ms M. OlliverLearning Commons Co-ordinator

Deans

Mr T. Mitchell
Mr T. MitchellMōhua Dean Years 7-9
Mr P. Daines
Mr P. Daines Mōhua Dean Years 10-12
Miss K. Tozer
Miss K. TozerRiroriro Dean Years 7-9
Mr M. Stock
Mr M. StockRiroriro Dean Years 10-12
Miss L. Laycock
Miss L. LaycockTīeke Dean Years 7-9
Mr O. Richardson
Mr O. RichardsonTīeke Dean Years 10-12
Mrs R. Clemence
Mrs R. ClemenceYear 13 Dean

Wānanga Advisors

Mr M. Collins
Mr M. Collins
Miss A. Taylor
Miss A. Taylor
Ms L. Laycock
Ms L. Laycock
Mr L. Taylor
Mr L. Taylor
Mrs J. Clark
Mrs J. Clark
Mr M. Stock
Mr M. Stock
Miss J. Abernethy
Miss J. Abernethy
Mr T. Mitchell
Mr T. Mitchell
Miss K. Tozer
Miss K. Tozer
Mrs T. Allan-Fletcher
Mrs T. Allan-Fletcher
Miss C. Birtch
Miss C. Birtch
 Whaea J. Waerehu
Whaea J. Waerehu
Ms R. Davis
Ms R. Davis
Mr S. Tisch
Mr S. Tisch
Ms C. Bremner
Ms C. Bremner
Ms E. Costello
Ms E. Costello
Ms N. Bancroft
Ms N. Bancroft
Mr P. Daines
Mr P. Daines
Mr S. Aitken
Mr S. Aitken
Mrs J. Buenaventura
Mrs J. Buenaventura
Mr O. Richardson
Mr O. Richardson
Mr D. Reizinger
Mr D. Reizinger
Ms C. McLaren
Ms C. McLaren
Mrs K. Beer
Mrs K. Beer
Ms A. Tatu
Ms A. Tatu

Teaching Staff

Mrs R. Clemence
Mrs R. Clemence Art (HOD)
Miss A. Keene
Miss A. KeeneArt
Mr M. Collins
Mr M. CollinsArt
Miss A. Taylor
Miss A. TaylorHome Economics (HOD)
Mrs J. Handley
Mrs J. HandleySocial Sciences (HOD)
Mr R. Gibson
Mr R. GibsonSocial Sciences
Mrs J. Turner
Mrs J. TurnerSocial Sciences
Mr R.Cairns
Mr R.CairnsSocial Sciences
Mr F. Liu
Mr F. LiuTechnology (HOD)
Mr I. Rees
Mr I. Rees Technology
Mr O. Richardson
Mr O. RichardsonTechnology
Mr P. Down
Mr P. DownTechnology
Ms L. Laycock
Ms L. Laycock Soft Materials
Mrs R. Rhodes
Mrs R. RhodesFood Technology
Mrs R. Hindson
Mrs R. HindsonFood Technology
Mrs R. Close
Mrs R. Close Digital Technology (HOD)
Miss A. Aitken
Miss A. Aitken Health (HOD)
Mr R. Thorp
Mr R. Thorp Health
Whaea J. Waerehu
Whaea J. Waerehu Māori (HOD)
Ms A. Tatu
Ms A. TatuMāori
Mr I. Hilliard
Mr I. HilliardPhysical Education (HOD)
Mrs L. Tafau
Mrs L. TafauPhysical Education
Mrs H. Petrie
Mrs H. PetriePhysical Education/Home Economics
 Mrs K. Shedlock-Whiu
Mrs K. Shedlock-WhiuSports Co-ordinator
Mr W. Werder
Mr W. WerderMathematics (HOD)
Mr B. Carter
Mr B. CarterMathematics/Digital Technology
Mr P. Daines
Mr P. Daines Mathematics
Mrs J. Buenaventura
Mrs J. BuenaventuraMathematics
Miss R. Wattchow
Miss R. WattchowMathematics
Mr I. Rees
Mr I. Rees Mathematics
Mr S. Aitken
Mr S. AitkenEnglish (HOD)
Mr L. Taylor
Mr L. TaylorEnglish
Ms D. Truter
Ms D. TruterEnglish as a Second Language (ESOL)
 Ms C. McLaren
Ms C. McLarenEnglish
Mrs S. Handley (Richardson)
Mrs S. Handley (Richardson)English
Ms S. Johnson
Ms S. JohnsonEnglish
Mr N. Williams
Mr N. WilliamsJapanese
Mrs K. Beer
Mrs K. BeerMusic (HOD)
Mrs J. Clark
Mrs J. ClarkDrama (HOD)
Mr I. Wilkes
Mr I. WilkesMusic/Drama
Mr M. Stock
Mr M. StockScience (HOD)
Mr D. Reizinger
Mr D. Reizinger Science
Mr A. Heath
Mr A. HeathScience
 Mr T. Palmer
Mr T. PalmerScience
Miss J. Abernethy
Miss J. AbernethyScience
Mr A. Kane
Mr A. KaneScience/Outdoor Education
Mrs S. Gray
Mrs S. Gray Science Technician

Learning Support

Mr T. Palmer
Mr T. PalmerSupported Learning (HOD)
Mrs V. Sanford
Mrs V. SanfordLearning Centre Co-ordinator
Ms A. Howison
Ms A. HowisonLearning Support Co-ordinator

Learning Support Assistants

Ms J. Ward
Ms J. Ward
Mrs R. Arthur
Mrs R. Arthur
Mr M. Sowerby
Mr M. Sowerby
Mrs J. Husband
Mrs J. Husband
Ms A. Dunbar
Ms A. Dunbar
Mrs J. McGirr
Mrs J. McGirr
Mrs. R Jackson
Mrs. R Jackson
Ms M. Flores
Ms M. Flores
Ms S. Henderson
Ms S. Henderson
Ms O. Gugich
Ms O. Gugich
Ms R. Harris
Ms R. Harris
Ms S. Dick
Ms S. Dick
Ms D. McLean
Ms D. McLean

Careers & Gateway

Mrs. B Climo
Mrs. B ClimoCareers
Mrs L. Barnett
Mrs L. BarnettLearning Centre Co-ordinator

Guidance & Student Support

Ms S. Kavanagh
Ms S. KavanaghGuidance Counsellor
Ms R. McAllister
Ms R. McAllisterGuidance Counsellor
Ms J. Howie
Ms J. HowieCommunity Support Worker
Mr B. Milicich
Mr B. MilicichReferral Room Supervisor

Caretaker & Groundsmen

Richie Mayo
Richie Mayo
Warren Light
Warren Light